The paper discusses modern methods and tools for electronic language and culture documentation: ELAN and FLEx. The paper is intended for humanities students and those interested in documenting language and culture.
Uwe Quasthoff, Manana Tandaschwili, Thomas Eckart
Frequency Dictionary of Georgian
NLP Group, University of Leipzig, (Eds: Uwe Quasthoff, Sabine Fiedler, Erla Hallsteinsdóttir; 2018, Leipzig. ISBN 3960232063
The Georgian Language Frequency Dictionary is a statistical analysis of the Georgian language vocabulary and is based on empirical data, in particular, Georgian resources placed on the Internet.The printed version of the dictionary includes the 10,000 most frequently used words in Georgian.The dictionary is accompanied by a CD-ROM, which contains 1 million.Word format sorted by frequency.
Ramaz Khalvashi
„Introduction to Digital Humanities “
Shota Rustaveli State University Publishing House, Batumi, 2018. ISBN 978-9941-462-60-3
Digital humanities is a new field that has emerged as a result of the synthesis of computer technology and humanitarian research. This handbook is dedicated to the history of digital humanities, research tools, methods, and development perspectives. Advances in digital Kartvelology and Caucasology are discussed here.
"Semantic Analysis of Verb in Georgian"
Meridiani Publishing House, Tbilisi, 2017.
ISBN 978-9941-25-344-7
The semantic model of the Georgian verb given in the paper allows us to better describe the morphosyntactic features that distinguish the Georgian verb. In addition to the theoretical value, the paper also has a practical significance – the framework of the semantic classification of verbs, which is discussed in the paper, is based on the results of corpus research and greatly facilitates the problem of automatic translation of the Georgian language.
"Referentiality in Georgian"
Logos Publishing House, Frankfurt-Tbilisi, 2017.
ISBN 978-9941-468-39-1
The paper describes the types of reference and its forms of linguistic expression in Georgian. Special attention is also paid to Deixis – the asymmetry of the deictic system, deixis operators (deictons) are described and their functional semantic analysis is given in Georgian.
"Digital Documentation of Language" (Introduction to Documentary linguistics)
Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University Publishing House, Batumi, 2016. ISBN 978-9941-462-34-4
In the paper are discussed Documentation of langueges for the first time. The paper was created within the framework of the minory program “Digital Humanities” introduced at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and includes both theoretical methods of modern documentation of languages and cultures, as well as modern technologies of documentation.